State v. Guay
[…] Id. at 184 (quotations omitted) (citing People v. Bell, 600 N.E.2d 902, 906-07 (111. App. Ct. 1992)). Here, there was no evidence that would support a reasonable inference that penetration occurred. Moreover, we decline to adopt a general rule establishing an inference of penetration except where the victim expressly denies penetration. To do so would arguably effect an impermissible shifting of the burden onto the defendant to disprove the charged act. It is the State’s burden to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. N.H. CONST, pt. 1, art. 15. Accordingly, we decline to rely upon the reasoning in Hillier.

Finally, we address the State’s argument based on statutory interpretation. RSA 632-A:l, I-b defines the term “genital openings” as “the internal or external genitalia including, but not limited to, the vagina, labia majora, labia minora, vulva, urethra or perineum.” The State appears to argue that because the vagina is statutorily defined as a “genital opening,” penetration may be proven by testimony which asserts only that a defendant touched this body part.

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v.