388 N.W.2d 535 | Wis. | 1986
[…] Eighth, the record does not show any prior seizures of guns from Griffin, which might make a search reasonable under sec. 328.21(6)(h). Finally, there is no fact in this record which suggests that the department justified its search of Griffin's apartment by any specific need to verify whether he was complying with the rules of his supervision or state and federal law, which sec. 328.21(6)(i) allows.
For this reason, I cannot conclude that the search of Griffin's apartment meets even the minimal standard which the majority now adopts.
NOTES
[1] Section 941.29(1) and (2), Stats., provides in part:
"941.29 Possession of a firearm. (1) A person is subject to the requirements and penalties of this section if he or she has been:
"(a) Convicted of a felony in this state. . . .
"(2) Any person specified in sub. (1) who, subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1), . . . possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class E felony."
[2] The fourth amendment to the United States Constitution provides: