Case Information
[…] By their nature, motor assisted scooters are not phys- ically capable of operating in the same manner as a motor vehicle, and the vehicle code reflects that distinction.
Moreover, the vehicle code contains provisions that demonstrate an intent to protect operators of motor assisted scooters, along with pedestrians and operators of motor- ized wheelchairs, from operators of motor vehicles. See, e.g. , ORS 811.050 (protecting operators of motorized wheelchairs and operators of motor assisted scooters from operators of motor vehicles failing to yield upon a bicycle lane); ORS 814.528 (allowing a person with a disability to operate a motor assisted scooter in a crosswalk); ORS 801.220 (defin ing “crosswalk,” as, among other things, “any portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere that is distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface of the roadway”). We find no evidence of a con trasting intention to treat operators of motor assisted scooters *8 as operators of motor vehicles for the purpose of ORS 811.540(1)(b)(A), prohibiting fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer.