Case Information
[…] The vehicle code defines “motor vehicle” as “a vehicle that is self-propelled or designed for self-propulsion.” ORS 801.360. The vehicle code also defines “vehicle” as “any device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway and includes vehicles that are propelled or powered by any means.” ORS 801.590. Under those definitions, defendant appears to be using a motor vehicle. However, the vehicle code is more nuanced for the circumstances presented by this case than merely having those two definitions operate together.
ORS 801.348 defines a “motor assisted scooter” as a “vehicle” that:
“(1) Is designed to be operated on the ground with not more than four wheels;
“(2) Has a foot support or seat for the operator’s use; “(3) Can be propelled by motor or human propulsion; and
“(4) Is equipped with a power source that is incapable of propelling the vehicle at a speed of greater than 24 miles per hour on level ground and: