Case Information
[…] Whether that We recognize that the vehicle code is not as clear with respect to a dis- [5] person afoot or confined in a wheelchair.” ORS 801.385 defines “pedestrian” for purposes of the vehicle code as “any “pedestrians” and “wheelchairs” similarly, while distin- guishing them both from “motor vehicles.” See, e.g. , ORS 811.028 (penalizing motor vehicles that fail to stop for cross- ing pedestrians and explaining that a pedestrian is crossing the roadway in a crosswalk “when any part or extension of the pedestrian, including but not limited to any part of the pedestrian’s body, wheelchair, cane, crutch or bicycle moves onto the roadway in a crosswalk with the intent to proceed”).
Here, defendant likens her case to State v. Greene , 283 Or App 120, 388 P3d 1132 (2016), which evaluated whether, and to what extent, the operator of a motorized wheelchair is the driver of a vehicle for purposes of the statutes governing driving under the influence of intoxi cants (DUII).