State v. Fjermestad
[…] Larson, 93 Wash. 2d 638, 611 P.2d 771 (1980); State v. McFarland, 84 Wash. 2d 391, 526 P.2d 361 (1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 1005 (1975); State v. Rothenberger, 73 Wash. 2d 596, 440 P.2d 184 (1968). Although none of these cases involved the privacy act, they signify this court's recognition that the exclusionary rule is not all encompassing and that the "fruit" doctrine has application.

Nothing in the privacy act purports to prohibit the use of the "fruit" doctrine in cases involving the act. See RCW 9.73.050. To the contrary, the language of RCW 9.73.050 suggests that the Legislature intended there be a causal nexus between the original illegality and the excluded evidence. RCW 9.73.050 provides in pertinent part:

*839 Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 ... shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case....

(Italics mine.)

The obvious antithesis of this language is that any information not obtained in violation of the statute would be admissible.

RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) provides in pertinent part: