State v. Fjermestad
[…] Additionally, police may videotape or record people who are in their custody provided they are informed of such recordings. RCW 9.73.090(1)(a), (b).

Section 2 of RCW 9.73.090, enacted in 1977,[5] is referred to as the "one party consent statute". It allows electronic eavesdropping upon oral communications or conversations when authorized by the court, with the consent of one party to the conversation. O'Neill, at 863. RCW 9.73.090(2) provides:

It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of the officer's official duties to intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication ... Provided, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain written or telephonic authorization from a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations with a nonconsenting party ... if there is probable cause to believe that the nonconsenting party has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a felony....

The statute also mandates that an order obtained under this statute be for a reasonable and specified period of time and further authorization may only be granted for an additional period not to exceed 7 days. RCW 9.73.090(4). Additionally, RCW 9.73.120 requires that subsequent reports be *833 filed with the Administrator for the Courts to assure that the system for court ordered electronic surveillance is being properly administrated. State v. Irwin, 43 Wash.