State v. Fjermestad
[…] See RCW 9.73.050. To the contrary, the language of RCW 9.73.050 suggests that the Legislature intended there be a causal nexus between the original illegality and the excluded evidence. RCW 9.73.050 provides in pertinent part:

*839 Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 ... shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case....

(Italics mine.)

The obvious antithesis of this language is that any information not obtained in violation of the statute would be admissible.

RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:

(1) ... it shall be unlawful for ... the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any:
....
(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation ... without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.

(Italics mine.)