State v. Stannard
[…] (3) Except as provided in this subsection and subsection (4) of this section, the chemical test administered shall be of the breath only.

(Italics ours.)

Former RCW 46.61.506 provides, in pertinent part:

(3) Chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose....
...
(5) The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.