Lead Opinion
[…] The commissioner of the Court of Appeals accepted the stipulation and granted review, explaining that even if the case became moot the court would still review the question. Barton moved to transfer the case to this court, which the acting commissioner granted. In doing so, our acting commissioner noted that “the proper form of bail is a matter of continuing and substantial public interest,” overcoming any claim of mootness. Ruling Granting Mot. To Transfer (Nov. 21, 2013) at 3.
ANALYSIS
¶6 Article I, section 20 reads:
All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great. Bail may be denied for offenses punishable by the possibility of life in prison upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence of a propensity for violence that creates a substantial likelihood of danger to the community or any persons, subject to such limitations as shall be determined by the