State ex rel. Mays v. Brown
[…] Let us see what express words of the instrument other than those already observed are torn down by this resort to mere implication and presumption. Let us see provisions which the people as a whole deemed necessary for good government, and sought to place beyond power of change, which are now held to be under the control of the commander-in-chief of the militia, by resort to a denounced plea of necessity judged by a single individual. It is well enough at least to preserve them here:

Art. III., sec. 4. “No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury. No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed.”
Art. III., sec. 10. “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers.”
Art.