564 U.S. 552 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] This the State cannot do.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
The Vermont statute before us adversely affects expression in one, and only one, way. It deprives pharmaceutical
I
The Vermont statute before us says pharmacies and certain other entities
“shall not [(1)] sell . . . regulated records containing preseriber-identifiable information, nor [(2)] permit the use of [such] records ... for marketing or promoting a prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents.” Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 18, § 4631(d) (Supp. 2010).
It also says that
“[(3)] [pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use preseriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents.” Ibid.
For the most part, I shall focus upon the first and second of these prohibitions. In Part IV, I shall explain why the third prohibition makes no difference to the result.
I — i
In Glickman v.