Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas County
[…] Ski Acres has failed to show the ordinance imposes a tax on any federal property.

[2] We now turn to Ski Acres' second argument that the State Legislature did not grant the County the authority to impose an "admission charge" tax on the ski lifts in question. Counties have no inherent power to levy taxes. Weyerhaeuser Timber Co. v. Roessler, 2 Wash. 2d 304, 307, 97 P.2d 1070, 126 A.L.R. 882 (1940). The Legislature must expressly grant counties the authority to tax. Hillis Homes, Inc. v. Snohomish Cy., 97 Wash. 2d 804, 809, 650 P.2d 193 (1982). RCW 36.38.010 provides, in part, as follows:

Any county may by ordinance enacted by its board of county commissioners, levy and fix a tax of not more than one cent on twenty cents or fraction thereof to be paid for county purposes by persons who pay an admission charge to any place ... and require that one who receives any admission charge to any place shall collect and remit the tax to the county treasurer of the county....

(Italics ours.) This statute defines "admission charge" as including: