Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas County
[…] [3, 4] We agree with Ski Acres' analysis. The statute contains an "and", not an "or". We thus read the "and" as simply being an "and". The Legislature would have used the word "or" if it had intended to convey a disjunctive meaning. See State v. Carr, 97 Wash. 2d 436, 439, 645 P.2d 1098 (1982) (where the lower court erred in reading an "and" in former JCrR 4.10 as conveying a disjunctive meaning); Childers v. Childers, 89 Wash. 2d 592, 596, 575 P.2d 201 (1978) (the word "and" does not mean "or"). As such, we hold RCW 36.38.010 requires the existence of two conditions before an equipment rental can be taxed as an "admission fee": (1) the rental must be "for [the] purpose of recreation or amusement ..." AND (2) the rental must be "necessary to the enjoyment of a privilege for which a general admission is charged...." Because Ski Acres does not charge an admission fee for entry onto its land, its ski lift tickets cannot be taxed as "admission charges".

[5] The main object of judicial interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent.