Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas County
[…] A recreational equipment rental alone does not fit within the definition of a "fee paid at or for entering". Pursuant to the plain and ordinary meaning of "admission", a general admission fee must be charged for entry onto the premises where a rental occurs before the rental can be taxed under the statute.

The trial court correctly ruled that the County's ordinance was invalid and unenforceable as applied to equipment rentals which are not tied to a general admission charge. The County's ordinance remains valid under RCW 36.38.010, however, as it pertains to recreational equipment rentals that are "necessary to the enjoyment of a privilege for which a general admission [fee] is charged...." Because Ski Acres does not charge an admission fee to enter the lands in question, the County lacks the authority to enforce its ordinance in this case. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's summary judgment in Ski Acres' favor.

UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, ANDERSEN, SMITH, and GUY, JJ., concur.

*859 DURHAM, J. (dissenting)

The majority unnecessarily invalidates Kittitas County's tax on ski lift tickets. By taking language out of context and misplacing emphasis, the majority interprets RCW 36.38.010 in a manner which is clearly at odds with the intent of the Legislature. Therefore, I dissent.

RCW 36.38.010 grants authority to any county to levy a tax of not more than 1 cent on 20 cents "to be paid for county purposes by persons who pay an admission charge to any place". The dispute before us centers on the definition of "admission charge", which states: