Skanska USA Building, Inc. v. Zurich American Insurance Company
[…] At minimum, some Courts have required the policy language to closely “track” § 99. See, e.g., Cont'l Ins. Co. v. Bahnan , 216 F.3d 150, 155 n. 2 (1st Cir. 2000); Dimaio Fam. Pizza & Luncheonette, Inc. v. Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co. , 349 F. Supp. 2d 128, 131 (D. Mass. 2004); Wilson v. Merrimack Mut. Fire Ins. Co. , 66 Mass. App. Ct. 1102 n. 1 (2006). However, the Zurich policy, although it contains some provisions similar to § 99, neither closely tracks the policy nor is written in the standard for set forth in § 99. Compare M.G.L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, with [Doc. No. 1-1, at 21-74].

B. Application of M.G.L. c. 175, § 22. Skanska argues the limitation period is void pursuant to § 22, which states in pertinent part: No company and no officer or agent thereof shall make, issue or deliver any policy of insurance or any annuity or pure endowment contract containing any condition, stipulation or agreement [...] limiting the time for commencing actions against it to a period of less than two years from the time when the cause of action accrues [....] Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void.

Having determined that the policy is not governed by § 99, I now turn to when the claim accrued for purposes of § 22. “The ‘standard rule’ is that a claim accrues ‘when the plaintiff has a complete and present cause of action.’” Gabelli v. S.E.C ., 568 U.S. 442, 448 (2013) (citing Wallace v.