116 Wash. App. 245 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Resp’ts’ Br. at 8.
Sofie v. Fibreboard Corp., 112 Wn.2d 636, 647, 771 P.2d 711, 780 P.2d 260 (1989).
Arthur Young & Co. v. United States Dist. Court, 549 F.2d 686, 693 (9th Cir. 1977); Gasoline Prods. Co. v. Champlin Ref. Co., 283 U.S. 494, 500, 51 S. Ct. 513, 75 L. Ed. 1188 (1931).
Br. of Pet’r at 45-46.
We emphasize that management of the action is for the trial court.
See 1 Newberg, supra n.8, § 4.26, at 4-90 to 4-97.
See CR 23(c)(4); CR 82(a)(3) (venue in an action against a nonresident is appropriate in any county in which plaintiff resides); RCW 4.12.030(1), (3) (change of venue statute authorizes a court to change the place of trial on motion when it appears that “the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county,” or “the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change”).
118 Wn.2d 383, 823 P.2d 499 (1992).
136 Wn.2d 269, 961 P.2d 933 (1998).
146 Wn.2d 730, 49 P.3d 887 (2002).