642 N.E.2d 511 | Ind. | 1994
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 1072, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970). See also Bellmore v. State (1992), Ind., 602 N.E.2d 111, 126 and Smith, 459 N.E.2d at 357. In Indiana it is fundamental error to convict an accused of Attempted Murder based on an instruction that "fails to inform the jury that the substantial step toward the crime of murder must have been accompanied by the state of mind which is required for the crime of murder." Abdul-Wadood v. State (1988), Ind., 521 N.E.2d 1299, 1300; Smith, 459 N.E.2d at 357.
Our general attempt statute, Indiana Code § 35-41-5-1, provides in part:
(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a Class A felony.
Our murder statute, Indiana Code § 35-42-1-1(1) (1993), provides in part: "A person who: knowingly or intentionally kills another human being ... commits murder, a felony." We said of attempts in Zickefoose: