Zickefoose v. State
[…] The defendant next contends that the verdict is contrary to law because there was not enough evidence to find him guilty under the new general attempt statute. He argues that since nothing interrupted him to prevent him from actually committing murder, and since his attack did not actually cause the victim's death, the evidence would only support a charge of battery and not attempted murder. However, a careful examination of the general attempt statute reveals that there is no merit in the above argument.

The general attempt statute, Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 (Burns Supp. 1978), reads:

"(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a class A felony.
"(b) It is no defense that, because of a misapprehension of the circumstances, it would have been impossible for the accused person to commit the crime attempted."

This statute provides for the first time in Indiana a general attempt crime.