Simmerman v. U-Haul Co.
[…] The court's conclusion the position was terminable at will is supported by the record. In any event, forgoing other job opportunities is not sufficient independent consideration to defeat an employer's right to terminate employment at will.[2]Roberts v. ARCO, 88 Wash. 2d 887, 895-96, 568 P.2d 764 (1977).

Second, Mr. Simmerman contends he was terminated because he was handicapped. We disagree.

*686 Unfair employment practices are defined in RCW 49.60. Mr. Simmerman relies on RCW 49.60.180(2) which states it is an unfair practice for an employer to "discharge or bar any person from employment because of ... the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap." The Human Rights Commission defines handicap as follows: