Phillips v. City of Seattle
[…] Phillips v. Seattle, 51 Wash. App. 415, 754 P.2d 116 (1988). Phillips petitioned to this court which granted review. We affirm the Court of Appeals in upholding the jury verdict but take exception to its view as to the proper definition of handicap for unfair practice purposes.

I

The Washington Law Against Discrimination (RCW 49.60) defines unfair practices of employers in refusing to hire, in discharging, in terms of employment, and in advertising for employment. RCW 49.60.180(1)-(4). As to discharge, the statute provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer:
...
(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of ... the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap.

RCW 49.60.180(2). The statute does not define handicap. However, the statute does delegate the authority to the Washington State Human Rights Commission (Commission) to adopt and promulgate "rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter ..." RCW 49.60.120(3).