Sherwood B. Korssjoen, Inc. v. Heiman
[…] Although neither the court nor the jury identified which duty was breached, the court found the violation to be de minimis and, properly exercising its discretion, awarded a commission to Sherwood. We find no error in the court's actions.

Heiman next contends that the court erred in awarding a commission to Sherwood because Sherwood failed to allege and prove at trial that it was a licensed broker. Sherwood responds that it did present a prima facie case and that Heiman never denied that Sherwood was licensed.

RCW 18.85.100 provides in part:

No suit or action shall be brought for the collection of compensation as a real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesman, without alleging and proving that the plaintiff was a duly licensed real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or real estate salesman prior to the time of offering to perform any such act or service or procuring any promise or contract for the payment of compensation for any such contemplated act or service.

The purpose of the section is to protect the public from fraud and misrepresentation. Springer v. Rosauer, 31 Wn. App. 418, 641 P.2d 1216, review denied, 97 Wn.2d 1024 (1982). The requirement of this section is not procedural, West & Wheeler Assocs., Inc. v.