Sherwood B. Korssjoen, Inc. v. Heiman
[…] Given the absence of a denial, however, Sherwood has provided adequate evidence that it was licensed. Sherwood thus adequately established it was a licensed broker in compliance with RCW 18.85.100.

Heiman asks this court to extend the statute of frauds beyond its established limits to require that real estate commission agreements for the procurement of a lease be in writing because there is no justification for distinguishing between a commission agreement for the sale of real property and one for the lease of real property. Heiman concedes that the statute of frauds, RCW 19.36.010, does not *852apply to commission agreements for the lease of real property. RCW 19.36.010 states in part:

In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: ... (5) An agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.

The statute of frauds must be strictly construed and not applied to cases that are not squarely within its terms. Bell v. Hegewald, 95 Wn.2d 686, 691, 628 P.2d 1305 (1981). An agreement authorizing an agent to procure a lessee for a commission is not an agreement to sell or purchase real estate, and Washington courts have held that subsection (5) is inapplicable to agreements employing brokers to sell or purchase leases of real property. See Barr v. Campbell Mill Co., 154 Wash. 83, 280 P. 929, 284 P. 1119 (1929); Myers v. Arthur, 135 Wash. 583, 238 P. 899 (1925).