Samys OC, LLC
[…] If the transfer is avoided, the law firm or the Debtor Entities may be liable as transferees under § 550. Again, this potential liability would cause the law firm to hold an adverse interest to the estates of the Debtor Entities when allocating any *30 liability for the transfer. This is another source of the firm’s lack of disinterestedness.

There is no doubt that Chapter 11 debtors who are business entities have different considerations when assessing employment than an individual debtor seeking representation in a simple reorganization or liquidation. The Code recognizes as much, in § 1107(b), where it states: “a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 . . . solely because of such person’s employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case.” But here, despite this additional latitude given a Chapter 11 debtor, the Court concludes Hinkle is not qualified under § 327(a) due to the central nature and extensiveness of the adverse interests and a lack of disinterestedness.

f.