Samys OC, LLC
[…] No. 17-01026-JDL, 2019 WL 2612731, at *2 (Bankr. W.D. Okla. June 25, 2019).

[35] Id. See also In re Interwest Bus. Equip., Inc. , 23 F.3d 311, 318 (10th Cir. 1994) (“An applicant under § 327(a) has the burden of establishing by application and accompanying affidavit that its chosen professional is qualified.”).

[36] As noted, after employment comes the second consideration: compensation. A “professional person employed under section 327” may be awarded “reasonable compensation” for services rendered and “actual, necessary expenses” under § 330. Under § 331, attorneys employed under § 327 “may apply to the court” for compensation for services rendered, but there are timing requirements. Section 331 permits the filing of an application “not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits.” This District has enacted D. Kan. LBR 2016.1 to exercise the authority given by § 331 to permit more frequent applications for compensation. Under D. Kan. LBR 2016.1, a professional employed under § 327 in a Chapter 11 case may file a “motion for monthly payment of fees and expenses.”