Lead Opinion
[…] . Salinas, 464 S.W.3d at 368.
. Salinas v. State, 485 S.W.3d 222, 226 (Tex, App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2015).
. Id. at 226.
. Id.
. Id. at 226-27.
. Peraza v. State, 467 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (quoting City of Los Angeles v. Patel, — U.S. —, 135 S.Ct. 2443, 2449, 192 L.Ed.2d 435 (2015)).
. State v. Johnson, 475 S.W.3d 860, 864 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).
. Tex. Const. art. II, § 1.
. Ex parte Lo, 424 S.W.3d 10, 28 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (op. on State's motion for reh’g),
. Peraza v. State, 467 S.W.3d at 517.
. Id. at 517-18,
. Salinas, 464 S.W.3d at 368.
. Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 133.102.
. Tex. Hum. Res. Code §§ 111.052(a), 111.060(a). See also id. § 111.001 (“It is the policy of the State of Texas to provide rehabilitation and related services to eligible individuals with disabilities so that they may prepare for and engage in a gainful occupation or achieve maximum personal independence.”).
. At the time of appellant’s trial, the rehabilitation services were administered by the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services (DARS), a department within HHSC. See Tex.