Rynearson first filed this motion for a preliminary injunction in July 2017. The Court dismissed the suit on abstention grounds under Younger v. Harris ,
[…] (a) Using any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act;
(b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation occurs; or
(c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household.
WASH. REV. CODE § 9.61.260(1) (2018).
Rynearson's suit and motion target RCW 9.61.260(1)(b). He rightly argues that 9.61.260(1)(b) criminalizes plainly protected speech under the First Amendment. Section 9.61.260(1)(b) provides that a "person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass any other person, ... makes an electronic communication to such other person or a third party ... anonymously or repeatedly whether or not conversation occurs." (emphasis added).