529 So. 2d 1074 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1988
[…] City of Montgomery (wherein the court implicitly declined to apply the harmless error doctrine to an amendment to an information, charging a different offense); Mason v. City of Vestavia Hills, 518 So.2d 221 (Ala.Cr.App. 1987) (wherein the court ruled that an improper amendment which added an alternative intent allegation was harmless). Thus, the harmless error doctrine has no applicability here.
Implicit in the attorney general's argument that the requirements of § 15-15-22 did not apply here is the assertion that § 15-15-22 is not triggered unless an information has been filed. This is true, but pursuant to § 15-15-21, when the accused makes known to the court his desire to plead guilty, the court "shall direct the district attorney ... to prefer and file an information against such defendant, under the oath of such district attorney or some witness, which information shall accuse the defendant, with the same certainty as an indictment, of the criminal offense for which he is being held." (Emphasis added.)
Because Ross's plea of guilt does not rest upon an indictment or information, Ross's conviction and sentence are void.