529 So. 2d 1074 | Ala. Crim. App. | 1988
[…] NOTES
[1] The indictment charged that Ross "did engage in sexual intercourse with [the victim], a female, who was less than twelve years of age, he, ... being 16 years or older, in violation of Section 13A-6-61...."
[2] Presumably, it is upon this basis that the trial court allowed Ross to plead to the offense of second degree rape, for the court noted in its judgment entry, "The District Attorney for the State of Alabama moves the Court to permit the defendant to plead guilty to the charge of Rape in the Second degree, a lesser included offense in the indictment."
[3] We note that § 13A-1-9(a)(3) offers a conceivable argument for the proposition that second degree rape is a lesser offense of first degree rape. That subdivision provides that an offense is an included one if "[i]t is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged [emphasis added]." See also § 13A-1-9 Commentary. Although we have not found any case directly construing this subdivision, several cases have alluded to such a construction that might be advanced here. See, e.g., Updyke v. State, 501 So.2d 566 (Ala.Cr.App. 1986); Whirley v.