Lead Opinion
[…] II
It is unclear whether, in a habeas proceeding, a defendant would be entitled to have a jury’s verdict set aside upon establishing the elements of McDonough, without an assessment of the impact of the constitutional error on the state-court criminal trial. It is also unclear whether 28 U.S.C. § 2111 applies. It provides that “[o]n the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”
In assessing harmlessness on direct review, the Government bears the burden of proving that a constitutional error was “harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”
In this case, Austin’s guilt was not in question. He pled guilty.