Lead Opinion
[…] And fear, anger or whatever can never be considered anywhere near a reason for killing. So I suspect, you know, y’all, by law, have to answer that number as no.71
The jury answered Texas’s special issues such that the trial court imposed a death sentence.
The state trial court held a second Far-etta hearing in which Austin waived his right to both appellate counsel and state habeas counsel.
Austin waived any pursuit of post-conviction relief and the trial court set Austin’s execution date.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 11.071, § 4(a) provides that an application for a writ of habeas corpus “must be filed in the convicting court not later than the 180th day after the date the convicting court appoints counsel ... or not later than the 45th day after the date the state’s original brief is filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals, whichever date is later.”
Austin filed a federal habeas petition.
In his petition, Austin outlined his history of mental illness, including suicide attempts in 1975 and 1979, as evidence that he was incompetent to stand trial, plead guilty, and waive counsel.