People v. Speer
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

I am authorized to state that Chief Justice BENDER and Justice MARTINEZ join in this dissent.

NOTES

[1] On the remaining counts, Speer pled guilty pretrial to theft by receiving and the prosecution dismissed the count for possession of a weapon by a previous offender.

[2] One of the prospective jurors stated she worked for both DHS and TSA. TSA is currently a division within DHS. See Francis v. Mineta, 505 F.3d 266, 268 n. 2 (3d Cir.2007).

[3] Subsection 16-10-103(1)(k) states, "The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds: . . . (k) The juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender's office."

[1] The absence of an imminence requirement in the duress statute is noteworthy, considering that the legislature expressly requires a threat to be "imminent" for other affirmative defenses.