People v. Speer
[…] Mineta, 505 F.3d 266, 268 n. 2 (3d Cir.2007).

[3] Subsection 16-10-103(1)(k) states, "The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds: . . . (k) The juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender's office."

[1] The absence of an imminence requirement in the duress statute is noteworthy, considering that the legislature expressly requires a threat to be "imminent" for other affirmative defenses. See, e.g., §§ 18-1-702(1), C.R.S. (2010) (choice of evils defense justifies use of physical force "when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur"); 18-1-704(1), C.R.S. (2010) (self defense justifies use of physical force to defend oneself or a third person from "the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force" by another person); 18-1-707(2)(a), C.R.S. (2010) (peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force to defend himself