I. FACTS
[…] 2000 PA 179 amended MCL 752.796, in relevant part, by replacing the word “utilize” with “use,” and adding prohibitions on attempting, conspiring, and soliciting the use of a computer to commit a crime.
The 1996 PA 326 and 2000 PA 179 amendments of 1979 PA 53 resulted in the current language of MCL 752.796(1): “A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.”
B. DEFENDANT’S TITLE-OBJECT CHALLENGE