I. FACTS
[…] [MCL 750.145c(l)(m).]
Accordingly, read in conjunction with the definition of “child sexually abusive material,” MCL 750.145c(4) prohibits the possession of such material in many different media, including a “book, magazine, computer, computer storage device, or other visual or print or printable medium.” Thus, by the plain language of the statutory text, the subject of MCL 750.145c(4) is the possession of child sexually abusive material, and its purpose is to criminalize the possession of child sexually abusive material in a variety of formats.
MCL 752.796 provides:
(1) A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.
(2) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other*466 violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate this section, including the underlying offense.
(3) This section applies regardless of whether the person is convicted of committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting another person to commit the underlying offense.
The plain language of MCL 752.796(1) reveals that the statute’s subject is the use of a computer to commit a crime, and its purpose is to criminalize such use. Sections (2) and (3) are provisions that govern section (l)’s interaction with the underlying offense.