I. FACTS
[…] People v New, 427 Mich 482, 491; 398 NW2d 358 (1986) (quotation marks, citation, and emphasis omitted). However, defendant failed to preserve this issue by raising it in the trial court.
Unpreserved constitutional issues are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. The Title-Object Clause, Const 1963, art 4, § 24, provides that “[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through
Defendant argues that a “title-body” violation occurred. In Cynar, 252 Mich App at 84-85, this Court explained: