Lead Opinion
[…] Thus, the act required for the crime of solicitation to commit murder, the offer or promise to give something of value for murder, occurred in Arenac County, and venue for the charge of that crime was not proper in Saginaw County.
Because venue was not proper in Saginaw County for the charge of either witness intimidation or solicitation to commit murder, we next consider whether statutory venue error in criminal prosecutions is subject to a harmless error analysis under MCL 769.26. MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
In this case, defendant preserved the venue error. In order to apply the harmless error analysis of MCL 769.26, we must first examine whether statutory venue error is a constitutional error in order to determine the applicable standard of review. In People v Lee