Lead Opinion
[…] Hall, 375 Mich at 192.
People v Lisa Hall, 435 Mich 599, 602; 460 NW2d 520 (1990).
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring). I join the majority opinion in full. I would further conclude that, under MCL 600.1645, venue challenges in criminal cases must be resolved through interlocutory appeals. A criminal defendant should not be permitted to seek to overturn a verdict on the sole basis that the trial was held in an improper venue. I urge my colleagues to consider adopting a court rule or recommending legislative action to clarify this currently uncertain aspect of criminal procedure.
MCL 600.1645 provides that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.” In Grebner v Clinton Charter Twp,
To require plaintiff to raise the issue following a trial in the Washtenaw Circuit Court would effectively deny plaintiff the opportunity to have a resolution on the merits of whether the original change of venue was proper.