Lead Opinion
[…] So if I can submit another five pages or something on it I’d be more than happy to.
The parties did file post-argument briefs addressing the issue, but even then, they agreed that MCL 767.45(l)(c), not MCL 600.1645, governs venue in criminal proceedings. The prosecution and the majority can point to only one case, People v Milton,
The chapter of the RJA in which MCL 600.1645 is located, MCL 600.1601, et seq., specifically states that “[t]he provisions of this chapter relate to venue and are not jurisdictional.”
There is little basis for the majority’s decision to apply MCL 600.1645 to criminal cases. First, the language used in MCL 600.1645 suggests that it does not apply to criminal cases. MCL 600.1645 states that no “order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.”
Finally, the majority’s application of MCL 600.1645 is unnecessary and its ramifications are unclear.