528 N.W.2d 707 | Mich. | 1995
[…] App. 253, 258; 251 NW2d 270 (1977).
In 1986, the Michigan Legislature passed the tort reform act[4] and in so doing modified Michigan's venue statutes for tort proceedings. One of the Legislature's remedial goals was to limit venue shopping by plaintiffs. In its report to the Legislature, the House Special Committee on Liability Insurance[5] specifically identified the problem of *158 cases having "only a marginal relationship to Wayne County" being filed there because attorneys believed they might obtain larger jury verdicts from Wayne County juries.[6]
The former tort venue statute, MCL 600.1627; MSA 27A.1627, allowed a plaintiff to file a tort claim in the "county in which all or a part of the cause of action arose...." The first draft of the new legislation, HB 5150, eliminated this language and made the site of injury the priority location for venue.[7] This version of the bill was rejected by the House.