Lead Opinion
[…] Had the Legislature desired to simply provide restitution for the losses that are “the result of defendant’s criminal course of conduct,” it likely would have done so in the context of nonproperty crimes, as it is undoubtedly a more difficult task to ascertain the amount of restitution needed to reimburse a victim for a physical or psychological injury than it is to ascertain the amount of restitution needed to reimburse a victim for the loss of his or her property. However, even for these nonproperty crimes, the Legislature explicitly provided standards in MCL 780.766(4) by which courts are to calculate the applicable restitution award. See MCL 780.766(4)(a) (stating that if a crime results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the defendant shall “[p]ay an amount equal to the reasonably determined cost of medical and related professional services and devices actually incurred and reasonably expected to be incurred relating to physical and psychological care”). Had the Legislature genuinely intended for “full restitution” to refer only to restitution that “fully” compensates a victim for his or her losses, it seemingly would not have made an effort to articulate the restitution available for especially difficult-to-value nonproperty crimes.