Lead Opinion
[…] (i) Wages lost.
(ii) Child care.
HH) Transportation.
(iv) Parking.
(d) Any other loss suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, MCL 780.766b specifically states that for victims of a highly limited and specifically delineated group of crimes, the court may order “[¿]re addition to restitution ordered under [MCL 780.766]” the “cost of transportation . . . incurred by the victim because of the offense,” MCL 780.766b(b), as well as the “costs and expenses relating to assisting the investigation of the offense and for attendance at related court proceedings,” including those incurred for both “transportation” and “parking,” MCL 780.766b(c)(iii) and (iv).