Lead Opinion
[…] MCL 769.1a(2); MCL 780.766(2).
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).
See Van Regenmorter, Crime Victims’ Rights — A Legislative Perspective, 17 Pepperdine L R 59, 77 (1989).
People v Peters, 449 Mich 515, 526; 537 NW2d 160 (1995).
The dissent disagrees, arguing, “If ‘full restitution’ simply means restitution that is ‘maximal and complete,’ without reference to the adjacent statutory language purporting to define the term, there would have been no need for the Legislature to further specify [at the end of Subsection (2) of MCL 780.766] that courts shall order the restitution required ‘under this section.’ ”
We find this argument unpersuasive. In full, the sentence that contains the phrase on which the dissent relies reads as follows: "For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under this section.” MCL 780.766(2). This sentence makes it clear that courts must order “full restitution” even in certain cases in which the defendant has not been convicted of a crime. It does not state that sentencing courts may order only the specific restitution described in Subsections (3), (4), and (5).
Furthermore, the subsection that follows in the statute begins with language that is permissive, not restrictive. It states that a court shall require a defendant to do “1 or more of the following, as applicable[.]” MCL 780.766(3); MCL 769.1a(3) (providing that the court “may require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable”). It does not state that a court may include only those amounts.
MCL 780.766(1).
The dissent takes issue with our conclusion that the statute “means that ‘full restitution’ must be awarded.” This is curious because the CVRA itself declares that the “court shall order ... that the defendant make full restitution . .. .” MCL 780.766(2). In holding that this statute actually means what it says, we give effect to the intent of the Legislature.
MCL 780.766b(c)(iii).
See MCL 780.766(4)(c) (authorizing courts to order the defendant to “[rjeimburse the victim or the victim’s estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a result of the crime”) and MCL 780.766(4)(e) (authorizing courts to order the defendant to “[play an amount equal to the reasonably determined costs of homemaking and child care expenses actually incurred and reasonably expected to be incurred as a result of the crime”).
Bianchi v Auto Club of Mich, 437 Mich 65, 72; 467 NW2d 17 (1991).
MCL 780.766(2).
MCL 780.766(1) (emphasis added).
Garrison, unpub op at 2.
MCL 780.766(2), as enacted by 1985 PA 87 (emphasis added). “May” was changed to “shall” by 1993 PA 341.