Lead Opinion
[…] The majority contends that because “MCL Y80.V66b(c)(£) and (¿¿) authorize courts to order restitution for lost wages and child-care expenses in human-trafficking cases, [and because] those same expenses were already authorized under MCL 780.766(4)(c) and (e) for any crime that causes physical or psychological injury,” the Legislature was not “expanding the restitution authority of sentencing courts in MCL 780.766b,” but was only “ensuring that sentencing courts did not overlook types of losses that were likely to be common in the human-trafficking context.” In providing for the restitution of “[attorney fees and other costs and expenses incurred by the victim because of the offense,” MCL 780.766b(c), the majority argues, encompasses restitution also provided for in MCL 780.766(4)(c) and (e).