Lead Opinion
[…] According to the majority, if Subsections (3) to (5) excluded those losses, “we would not give effect to the connection that the Legislature made between the financial harm that a person suffers and that person’s status as a victim within the provisions of the CVRA.” However, while MCL 780.766(1) does
Additionally, MCL 780.766(24)® permits a parent to recover “[a]ny other cost incurred in exercising the rights of the victim or a parent under this act.” This reference to “any other cost” seemingly permits restitution of expenses that are not explicitly provided for in MCL 780.766. While MCL 780.766(24)® pertains to the restitution available to a parent, not a victim, the Legislature could also have employed this same language elsewhere in MCL