People v. Dantzler
[…] In contrast thereto, the magistrate herein did not abandon his role as an impartial judge and did not join the police in conducting the search, nor was he a member of the prosecution team.

*296 The judgment is affirmed.

Channell, J., and Perley, J., concurred.

A petition for a rehearing was denied December 19, 1988, and appellant's petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied February 16, 1989. Mosk, J., and Arguelles, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

NOTES

[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] Section 830.1, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that "[t]he authority of ... [a] peace officer extends to any place in the state.... [¶] As to any public offense committed or which there is probable cause to believe has been committed within the political subdivision which employs him. ..." (Italics added.)