People v. Dantzler
[…] Leon, supra, at p. 921 [82 L.Ed.2d at p. 697].)

In addition to the federal law, the vagueness of the California statutory scheme provided further grounds for the officers to believe that the out-of-county search conducted pursuant to a warrant was reasonable. Section 1524, which authorizes the issuance of search warrants, provides in subdivision (b) that "The property or things [to be seized] may be taken on the warrant from any place, or from any person in whose possession it may be." (Italics added.) Section 1528 specifies that "If the magistrate is ... satisfied of the existence of the grounds of the application ... he must issue a search warrant ... to a peace officer in his county. ..." (Italics added.) As observed in People v. Fleming, supra, 29 Cal.3d at page 703: the above cited sections "anticipate that the magistrate will issue the warrant to an officer in his county, but do not specify that the search must be conducted in that same county." (Original italics.)