Pannell v. Food Services of America
[…] *443 29 U.S.C. § 626(c)(2) provides:

[A] person shall be entitled to a trial by jury of any issue of fact in any such action for recovery of amounts owing as a result of a violation of this chapter, regardless of whether equitable relief is sought by any party in such action.

This amendment in 1978 would appear to eliminate any question about the right of a plaintiff to have his damages determined by a jury in federal cases.

[10] Tradewell cites no state authority supporting this assignment of error. This case was filed under RCW 49.60 and RCW 49.44.090. RCW 49.60.020 states in part:

Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right to any person to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged violation of his civil rights.

RCW 49.60.030(2) provides: