66 Conn. App. 332 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The decision of the compensation review board is reversed and the case is remanded to the board with direction to vacate the commissioner’s finding and award dated October 30,1997, and to reinstate the commissioner’s finding and award of October 18, 1996.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Liability was transferred from the Hartford Insurance Company, the insurer of the respondent employer, and the named defendant, Honeywell, Inc.
Later that day, after the delivery of the stipulation, the claimant’s counsel was notified of the claimant’s death.
General Statutes § 31-296 provides in relevant part: “If an employer and an injured employee . . . reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the
General Statutes § 31-315 provides: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter or any transfer of liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund under the provisions of section 31-349 shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party or, in the case of a transfer under section 31-349, upon request