Oda v. State
[…] The statute then sets forth the venue for such actions. The University argues that this statute excludes class action suits because it uses the singular “any person,” thus implying only an individual suit. The University claims that because both the tax statute at issue in Lacey Nursing and RCW 4.92.010 use the same “any person” language to describe who can sue the State, there is no basis for distinguishing tort actions and tax suits. We are unpersuaded. The waiver of sovereign immunity is found in RCW 4.92.090, and it is broad. The tax statute has unique aspects not shared by tort actions.

The Legislature has made the State liable for tortious conduct “to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” RCW 4.92.090. This language satisfies the Legislature’s constitutional obligation to direct the manner in which suits may be brought. The Constitution does not require the Legislature to go further and specifically waive immunity with respect to class actions.