Oda v. State
[…] In Lacey Nursing the court was concerned with the State’s narrow waiver of sovereign immunity to one specific type of tax appeal authorized by RCW 82.32.180. By contrast, the waiver of sovereign immunity in tort in RCW 4.92.090 is broad. Neither RCW 4.92.090 nor any other statute dictates a specific format for a tort action *86against the State comparable to the limitations with which the Legislature has circumscribed the initiation of an excise tax refund appeal.

The University argues that the Legislature’s waiver of sovereign immunity to tort actions is found not in RCW 4.92.090, but rather in RCW 4.92.010. RCW 4.92.010 provides that “[a]ny person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court.” The statute then sets forth the venue for such actions. The University argues that this statute excludes class action suits because it uses the singular “any person,” thus implying only an individual suit.