Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] State v. Watson, 146 Wn.2d 947, 955, 51 P.3d 66 (2002).

¶43 Plain Language. RCW 82.04.500 is unambiguous. First, RCW 82.04.220 provides that the B&O tax

shall be collected... for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. Such tax shall be measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.

¶44 Second, RCW 82.04.500 specifically provides that the B&O tax is not to be “construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers.” Third, RCW 82.04.500 also provides that the B&O tax “shall be levied upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the business activities herein designated and that such taxes shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such persons.”

¶45 Appleway points out that the statute unambiguously provides that the B&O tax may be passed on to the customer as part of operating overhead.