Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Id. 690 A.2d at 462.

¶32 Appleway also relies on Branson regarding the issues of standing and justiciability. In Branson, declaratory relief was denied because Mr. Branson and the class he represented lacked standing and because they failed to *940show a controversy arising between parties having genuine and opposing interests on the issue. Branson, 152 Wn.2d at 876-77.

¶33 Mr. Branson challenged the “reasonable and uniform” provision of RCW 14.08.120(6), which is part of the statutory scheme that allows a municipality to raise money for its airports. The provision in question reads, in part, as follows:

PROVIDED, That in all cases the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use of the property. Charges shall be reasonable and uniform for the same class of service and established with due regard to the property and improvements used and the expense of operation to the municipality

RCW 14.08.120(6) (emphasis added).

¶34 Mr. Branson rented cars from Sea Tac airport and, on each occasion, his bill included a separate line item to cover the concession fee the rental car companies paid to Sea Tac. These rental car companies paid a fixed rent for counter space, plus a concession fee of 10 percent of their gross income. Branson, 152 Wn.2d at 867. Mr. Branson claimed the airport concession fees charged to rental car companies based on gross receipts denied the public uniform use of the property, were not uniform for the same class of people, and were not established with regard for the amount of property used and the expense of airport operation. Id. at 866.

¶35 The court determined that Mr.