86 Wash. App. 579 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Coleman and Ellington, JJ., concur.
RCW 49.60.030(1):
The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability ... is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
(b) The right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement[J
See also ROW 49.60.215 (unfair practice to discriminate in place of public accommodation).
RCW 49.60.030(2): "Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both[J”
Fell v. Spokane Transit Auth., 128 Wn.2d 618, 637, 911 P.2d 1319 (1996).
Fell, 128 Wn.2d at 625.
Snoqualmie Valley Hospital was a defendant in this case. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Snoqualmie, and the Negrons appealed.