Lead Opinion
[…] SS-II, LLC v. Bridge Street Associates, 293 Conn. 287, 294, 977 A.2d 189 (2009). “The governing legal principles are well established. The statute of frauds requires that the essential terms and not every term of a contract be set forth therein. . . . The essential provisions of a contract are the purchase price, the parties, and the subject matter for sale.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
The majority cites the following quotation from Trumbull v. Palmer, 104 Conn. App. 498, 509, 934 A.2d 323 (2007), cert. denied, 286 Conn. 905,
General Statutes § 47-31 (a) provides: “An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiffs claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought
I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the plaintiff did not raise this issue in her brief, and that therefore, this court may not consider it.