Lead Opinion
[…] For the reasons discussed herein, I conclude that the trial court incorrectly determined that § 47-33a bans evidence outside the recorded deed, and that because the recorded deed did not contain a date for exercising the option, the agreement between the parties did not contain such a date.
“The process of statutory interpretation involves the determination of the meaning of the statutory language
By the plain and unambiguous terms of § 47-33a (a), no interest in real estate, including an option to buy real estate, “shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-326.” General Statutes § 47-33a (a). Only if the date is not provided in the agreement does the statute impose a default deadline of eighteen months after the execution of the agreement. If the date is provided in the agreement, the plaintiff must commence action within one year of the date.