Lead Opinion
[…] This action for specific performance is therefore time barred by ... § 47-33a.” This appeal followed.
We begin our analysis by setting forth our standard of review and certain legal principles regarding summary judgment. “Summary judgment is a method of resolving litigation when pleadings, affidavits, and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as
This appeal requires the resolution of two separate, yet related, matters. The first is a determination of the temporal limitations for commencing an action for specific performance as set forth in § 47-33a.
I
The appropriate starting point for our analysis is the relevant language of § 47-33a (a), as this statute is at the core of the appeal and provides: “No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325.” (Emphasis added.)
We now set forth the relevant language from the May 16,1977 deed. The first part of the deed recorded on the land records