Lead Opinion
[…] Because that conclusion was incorrect, the defendants did not meet their burden to establish that there was no genuine issue of material fact. Despite significant doubt about
The note states in relevant part: “Chary deeded 3V2 acres to Franklin for $1.00. Franklin & Carol Ann each to give Chary a gift of $3,000 (total $6,000) in appreciation. Also Franklin has option to buy for $1.00 a remaining 46V2 acres if house is sold or when both Harold and Chary are dead.”
General Statutes § 47-33a provides: “(a) No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real
“(b) The interest may be extended only by reexecution of the written agreement or by execution of a new written agreement, provided the agreement, whether reexecuted or newly executed, shall be recorded as directed by sections 47-10 and 47-17. The period provided by this section shall not otherwise be extended, whether because of death, disability or absence from the state or for any other reason. Upon the expiration of an interest the title to property affected by the interest shall not thereafter be considered unmarketable because of the expired interest.
“(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced.”
Because I conclude that the agreement between the parties provided a date for exercising the option and the plaintiff acted both to exercise the option and to seek specific performance within one year of that date, the eighteen month time limit in § 47-33a did not apply.