945 P.2d 196 | Wash. | 1997
[…] ANALYSIS
I
The sole issue remaining in the review of the Maxfields' PRPs involves the extent of protection afforded state citizens under article I, section 7. As required by our case law, the Maxfields have completed the requisite first step in a state constitutional case, allowing for meaningful review in this court, by adequately briefing the Gunwall factors. See City of Seattle v. McCready, 123 Wash.2d 260, 267-68, 868 P.2d 134 (1994); State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808, 76 A.L.R. 4th 517 (1986).
The specific provision of our state constitution at issue is article I, section 7: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." Const. art. I, § 7. Before undertaking a Gunwall analysis and determining the extent of article I, section 7's protections in this context, we must first determine whether there is state action such that the provision is applicable at all.