945 P.2d 196 | Wash. | 1997
[…] Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d at 69, 720 P.2d 808. In that case, we merely recognized the well settled principle that the Legislature has the authority to enact greater, not lesser, protections than the constitution or court provides.
[3] In 1987, In re Rosier, 105 Wash.2d 606, 717 P.2d 1353 (1986), was legislatively overturned. However, the court's concern that the freedom of information act might be misused by law enforcement as a method of conducting "fishing expeditions" was recognized and accepted by the Legislature. That concern is now codified in RCW 42.17.314. See State v. Maxfield, 125 Wash.2d 378, 391, 886 P.2d 123 (1994).
[4] RCW 42.17.314 reads as follows: "A law enforcement authority may not request inspection or copying of records of any person, which belong to a public utility district or a municipally owned electrical utility, unless the authority provides the public utility district or municipally owned electrical utility with a written statement in which the authority states that it suspects that the particular person to whom the records pertain has committed a crime and the authority has a reasonable belief that the records could determine or help determine whether the suspicion might be true. Information obtained in violation of this rule is inadmissible in any criminal proceeding."
[5] To establish ineffective assistance of counsel a defendant must establish that any deficient performance prejudiced the defense. See, eg., State v. Garrett, 124 Wash.2d 504, 518-19, 881 P.2d 185 (1994); Strickland v.