Lewis v. State
[…] On February 9,2010, the trial court entered an order appointing appellate counsel for Lewis, nunc pro tunc November 19,2009. Lewis filed a motion for an out-of-time appeal on April 27, 2011, which was granted by the trial court on June 24, 2011. Lewis’s second notice of appeal was filed on July 18, 2011, his appeal was docketed in this Court for the January 2012 term, and submitted for decision on the briefs.

OCGA§ 15-12-135 reads:

(a) All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any juror, irrespective of his relationship to a party to the case or his interest in the case, shall be qualified to try any civil case when there is no defense filed unless one of the parties to the case objects to the related juror.

At trial, Lewis did not raise any objection to Phillips’s testimony based on a violation of Lewis’s right of confrontation. See Treadwell v. State, 285 Ga. 736, 739 (1) (a) (684 SE2d 244) (2009), overruled on other grounds, Clay v. State, 290 Ga. 822,838 (3) (B) (725 SE2d 260) (2012).