121 Wash. App. 714 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] York, 28 Wn.2d at 905. An incidental use is permitted within a public right-of-way, without compensation to the abutting landowner, if it does not create an additional burden on the servient estate. Id. at 904. Kershaw contends a purely private use is inherently inconsistent with a public right-of-way. But while privately owned telecommunications companies operate for a profit, the public has an important interest in their services and infrastructure. In Washington, this interest receives constitutional and statutory recognition. See Wash. Const, art. XII, § 19; RCW 80.36.010-.040; see also RCW 80.36.300 (state policy to “(1) [p] reserve affordable universal telecommunications service; (2) [m]aintain and advance the efficiency and availability of telecommunications service; [and] (3) [e]nsure that customers pay only reasonable charges for telecommunications service”). Telecommunications services are not a purely private interest in Washington.
Because railways in Washington are considered public highways, and because placement of fiber-optic cables is not inconsistent with that public use, the use of the right-of-way for that purpose is incidental.