31 W. Va. 659 | W. Va. | 1888
[…] It was assigned as error, that the court declined to submit the following questions to the jury, to be answered by it: “(1) Was the late Lewis Lunsford, in August, 1880, suffering from a disease known as ‘senile dementiaf” (2) If so, is that disease curable? (3) Had the disease so far progressed in August, 1882, as to render him (Lewis Lunsford) imbecile, and incapable of transacting business? (4) Does a person suffering from such disease have any lucid intervals ? ”

Section 5 of chapter 131 of the Code provides that, “ upon the trial of any issue or issues to a jury, whether under this section or not, the court may on motion of any party direct the jury in addition to rendering a general verdict to render separate verdicts upon any one or more of the issues, or to find in writing upon particular questions of fact, to be stated in writing. The action of the court upon such motion shall be subject to review as in other cases. Where any such *685separate verdict or special finding shall be inconsistent with the general verdict, the former shall control the latter, and the court shall give judgment accordingly.”

This is the first time the Court has been called upon to construe this statute. A number of western States have similar statutes which have received construction. None of them are precisely like ours. Railroad Co. v. Campbell, 16 Kan. 200; Dubois v. Campau, 28 Mich. 304; Railroad Co. v.