Kennedy v. Rode
[…] The trial court dismissed Kennedy's cause of action for failing to make out one of the elements of his prima facie case. A basic element of the tort of wrongful interference with a contract or business expectancy is the existence of a valid contractual relationship or business expectancy. Calbom v. *180 Knudtzon, 65 Wash. 2d 157, 396 P.2d 148 (1964). This is the only element in dispute.

The issue presented here is whether a real estate broker may maintain an action for tortious interference with his commission contract and his business expectancy if the contract violates RCW 18.85.330, which provides in part:

It shall be unlawful for any licensed broker to pay any part of his commission or other compensation to any person who is not a licensed real estate broker in any state of the United States or its possessions or any province of the Dominion of Canada, or to a real estate salesman not licensed to do business for such broker ...

[2] The first question is whether RCW 18.85, regulating real estate brokers, applies to the commission agreement between Kennedy and Rode. Kennedy argues that the sale of the building was actually a mortgage; therefore, he was not acting as a real estate broker in producing Time Oil.