Kauzlarich v. Yarbrough
[…] Both parties cite the unamended version of this statute. In 1999, the legislature rewrote this statute, which previously read:

A person who in good faith communicates a complaint or information to any agency of federal, state or local government regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency shall be immune from civil liability on claims based upon the communication to the agency. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section shall be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense.

Former RCW 4.24.510 (1989). The current version of RCW 4.24.510 provides:

A person who in good faith communicates a complaint or information to any agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A *649person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section shall be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense.

The changes in the statutory language do not materially affect our analysis of this issue.2

A superior court has no power to award attorney fees unless authorized by statute, contract, or on equitable grounds. Bongirno v. Moss, 93 Wn. App. 654, 658, 969 P.2d 1118 (1999).