Kauzlarich v. Yarbrough
[…] See In re F.D. Processing, Inc., 119 Wn.2d 452, 462-63, 832 P.2d 1303 (1992). A statute will be deemed to apply retroactively if it is remedial in nature and retroactive application would further its remedial purpose. Macumber v. Shafer, 96 Wn.2d 568, 570, 637 P.2d 645 (1981). But these changes do not affect this case because the addition of the “self-regulatory organization involved in the securities or futures business” does not limit the types of agencies that are included in the meaning of “any agency of federal, state, or local government” in the statute.

RCW 4.24.500 provides:

Information provided by citizens concerning potential wrongdoing is vital to effective law enforcement and the efficient operation of government. The *651legislature finds that the threat of a civil action for damages can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report information to federal, state, or local agencies. The costs of defending against such suits can be severely burdensome. The purpose of RCW 4.24.500 through 4.24.520 is to protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies.