Lead Opinion
[…] V, CONCLUSION
For the reasons discussed, we REVERSE the superior court's grant of summary judgment dismissing the Kalenka Estate's dram shop claim against Chilkoot Charlie's.
. The Estate also named Morrell and William P. Wassili, II as defendants. Neither of these individuals have participated in this appeal.
. AS 04.16.030 prohibits a licensed provider with . criminal negligence from selling or giving alcohol to a drunken person or allowing a drunken person to enter and remain on licensed premises.
AS 04.21.020(a), the dram shop immunity provision, reads in pertinent part:
[A] person who provides alcoholic beverages to another person may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person unless the person who provides the alcoholic beverages holds a license ... and ... (2) the alcoholic beverages are provided to a drunken person in violation of AS 04.16.030.
. The report is not a sworn statement, nor is it attached to a validly sworn affidavit. See Maines v.