Jose A. Perez v. Texas Medical Board and Mari Robinson, JD, in Her Official Capacity
[…] related to licensed physician assistants); § 204.301, et seq. (PAB exclusively

responsible for the discipline of licensed physician assistants). The PALA also

specifically provides that the PAB is subject to the APA. Tex. Occ. Code § 204.058. [2]

Given that the PAB, not the TMB, has the exclusive jurisdiction to revoke Perez’s license, the question becomes whether he was required to sue the correct

agency with jurisdiction over him in order to satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisites

for judicial review. The answer is yes. Section 2001.174 of the APA provides in

part:

If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:

(1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174 (emphasis added).

Implicit in § 2001.174 is a requirement that the person must sue the actual “state agency” that issued the order for judicial review is sought. The APA defines

“state agency” as a “. . . board . . . with statewide jurisdiction that makes rules or