Jones v. Stebbins
[…] We find nothing in the plain language of CR 5(b)(2)(A) to indicate that the rule was meant to govern service of an original complaint.

Stebbins contends that the Court of Appeals' decision improperly permits service by mail (pursuant to CR 4(d)(4)) to toll the statute of limitations. According to Stebbins, the basis of the impropriety is that service by mail is not mentioned in RCW 4.16.170 as a method that will toll the statute of limitations and is therefore contrary to this court's holding in Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corp., supra. We disagree.

*478 RCW 4.16.170 provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service....

(Italics ours.)

In Nearing, we held that RCW 4.16.170 "controls the tolling of the period of limitations while [CR 3] governs the commencement of actions."[2] 114 Wn.2d at 821.

We find nothing in RCW 4.16.170's language which prohibits service by mail to toll the statute of limitations.