Johnsen v. Petersen
[…] After receiving this, the only course open to McCormick was to obtain the express authority of his clients before taking further action in the lawsuit. McCormick failed to do this. The trial court's decision that after May 11, 1983, McCormick acted without the authority of his clients is correct.

The principal issue argued by McCormick's counsel before this court was that the trial court erred in awarding a judgment against McCormick for the costs and attorney fees incurred by the guardianship in contesting the suit McCormick initiated. The court made its award pursuant *806 to RCW 2.44.020 and .030.[1]

RCW 2.44.020 provides:

If it be alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears, that he does so without authority, the court may, at any stage of the proceedings, relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of his act; it may also summarily, upon motion, compel the attorney to repair the injury to either party consequent upon his assumption of authority.

RCW 2.44.030 provides: