The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
[…] Nevertheless, RCW 26.09.050 is explicit in requiring the court to take action on ancillary provisions at the time that it enters a decree of divorce. There are provisions for temporary orders prior to entry of "the final decree" (RCW 26.09.060), but there is no provision in the act authorizing a postponement of the hearing on these matters.
Other provisions of the 1973 act are consistent with an intent to require disposition of ancillary matters at the time of granting the dissolution decree. RCW 26.09.080 authorizes a "proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property". Implicit in this language is an understanding that, if the court has jurisdiction over the parties and the property, it will dispose of the property when it dissolves the marriage.