The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
[…] RCW 26.09.070(5), pertaining to separation contracts, provides that "[u]nless the separation contract provides to the contrary, the [approved] *194 agreement shall be set forth in the decree of dissolution". This provision obviously contemplates that the separation contract will be acted upon at the time the decree of dissolution is entered. And RCW 26.09.150 provides:
A decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal which does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken or was invalid, does not delay the finality of the dissolution or declaration of invalidity and either party may remarry pending such an appeal.
Again, the legislative intent that ancillary matters shall be ruled upon at the time of entering the decree of dissolution is manifest.
[4, 5] Finding in the act no expression of an intent to change the existing law regarding the superior court's power in disposing of ancillary matters in a marriage dissolution proceeding, and the language of the new act being consistent with past policy, we presume that it intended to continue the policy expressed in the prior statute as construed by this court. Under that policy, it is the duty of the superior court to rule upon ancillary matters at the time it enters the decree. A party to a marriage dissolution has the right to have his interest in the property of the parties definitely and finally determined in the decree which dissolves the marriage. Shaffer v. Shaffer, 43 Wash. 2d 629, 262 P.2d 763 (1953); Bernier v. Bernier, 44 Wash. 2d 447, 267 P.2d 1066 (1954). The court may enter a temporary custody order, retaining jurisdiction to modify the order at a specified date, where the best interests of the child require such action. Phillips v. Phillips, 52 Wash. 2d 879, 329 P.2d 833 (1958); Potter v. Potter, 46 Wash. 2d 526, 282 P.2d 1052 (1955).
The legislature has authorized the entry of a decree of dissolution at the end of 90 days (or 150 days if counseling is requested) after service of summons.[5] This result cannot *195 be achieved, we are told, if a trial date is not available at that time, and because of crowded calendars, a delay of 2 years or more may be entailed.