The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
[…] Other provisions of the 1973 act are consistent with an intent to require disposition of ancillary matters at the time of granting the dissolution decree. RCW 26.09.080 authorizes a "proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property". Implicit in this language is an understanding that, if the court has jurisdiction over the parties and the property, it will dispose of the property when it dissolves the marriage. RCW 26.09.070(5), pertaining to separation contracts, provides that "[u]nless the separation contract provides to the contrary, the [approved] *194 agreement shall be set forth in the decree of dissolution". This provision obviously contemplates that the separation contract will be acted upon at the time the decree of dissolution is entered. And RCW 26.09.150 provides: