Case Information
[…] The theory behind these motions was that the Kirlins had missed the deadline for certifying their experts under section 668.11 and without expert testimony, their case was fatally deficient. The defendants argued that when the district court granted the defendants’ earlier motion for summary judgment on January 18, 2022, twenty-nine days remaine d until the Kirlins’ deadline for expert certifications.
The original TSDP called for the plaintiffs’ expert disclosures to occur 210 days before trial “unless the Iowa Code requires an earlier designation date ( see, e.g. , Iowa Code section 668.11).” Section 668.11(1) requires the plaintiff in a professional liability case to certify their experts “within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disc losure.” Iowa Code § 668.11(1) (2020). Thus, the plaintiffs’ original expert certification deadline fell on February 16, 2022, or twenty-nine days after the court granted the defendants ’ first motion for summary judgment.