Case Information
[…] While this was a plausible way to reconcile Iowa Code section 668.11 with the events of this case, it was not the only way. We bypass the question of whether the Kirlins’ expert disclosures complied with section 668.11 and the original TSDP. Instead, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion in not finding good cause for the Kirlins to make their expert certifications and disclosures on August 8, 2023 — 223 days before the trial of this case.
A. Iowa Code Section 668.11(2) and the Good Cause Exception. Iowa Code section 668.11 (2) provides, “If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection 1 . . . , the expert shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert’s testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.”
*9 We have applied this code provision before. In Hantsbarger v.