Inniss v. Tandy Corp.
[…] In doing that, Respondent does not violate a stated purpose of the Washington Minimum Wage Act because the actual weekly compensation for each Petitioner was never less than the *534total weekly compensation based upon the minimum hourly wage under RCW 49.46.020.

SUMMARY AND CONCLUSION

This Court reviews an order of summary judgment de novo and will affirm an order if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law. At issue in this case is interpretation of RCW 49.46.130(1) of the Washington Minimum Wage Act, which requires employers to compensate their employees for overtime hours “at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate . . . .” The term “regular rate” is not defined in the statute.

In the absence of a definition, this Court may consider United States Department of Labor interpretations of “regular rate” under 29 U.S.C. § 207 (a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as persuasive authority.