Inniss v. Tandy Corp.
[…] 633 P.2d 998 (Alaska 1981).

Br. of Appellants at 11; Supplemental Br. of Pet’rs’ at 1, 3.

Missel, 316 U.S. at 580.

Dresser Indus., 633 P.2d at 1000.

Missel, 316 U.S. at 580.

RCW 49.46.130(3)(a), (4)(a).

RCW 49.46.130(3)(a) provides: “(3) No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (1) of this section by employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a work week [sic] in excess of the applicable work week [sic] specified in subsection (1) of this section if: (a) The regular rate of pay of the employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate required under RCW 49.46.020; and”

RCW 49.46.130(4)(a) provides: “No employer of commissioned salespeople primarily engaged in the business of selling automobiles, trucks, recreational vessels, recreational vessel trailers, recreational vehicle trailers, recreational campers, manufactured housing, or farm implements to ultimate purchasers shall violate subsection (1) of this section with respect to such commissioned salespeople if the commissioned salespeople are paid the greater of: (a) Compensation at the hourly rate, which may not be less than the rate required under RCW 49.46.020, for each hour worked up to forty hours per week, and compensation of one and one-half times that hourly rate for all hours worked over forty hours in one week; or”

RCW 49.46.005.

f 40 hours x v Minimum Hourly Wage Under RCW 49.46.020 J Overtime x j 5 x Hours v Minimum Hourly Statutory Wage Under = Minimum RCW 49.46.020 J

Clerk’s Papers at 209 n.1, Pls’ Supplemental Mem.






Dissenting Opinion

Talmadge, J.