Inniss v. Tandy Corp.
[…] Petitioners Inniss, Lopez and Haq contend that because their total work hours fluctuate from week to week, Respondent’s definition violates the Washington Minimum Wage Act when calculating overtime compensation under RCW 49.46.130(1)26

In 1975, the Legislature enacted RCW 49.46.130 to conform state minimum wage laws to the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.27 The wording of RCW 49.46.130(1) is similar to the wording of 29 U.S.C. § 207 (a)(1), which reads:

*524(a) Employees engaged in interstate commerce; additional applicability to employees pursuant to subsequent amendatory provisions.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-halftimes the regular rate at which he is employed.

(Emphasis added.) The Fair Labor Standards Act of 193828 also does not define the term “regular rate.”29