Inniss v. Tandy Corp.
[…] Review was granted on January 7, 2000.19

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

This Court reviews an order of summary judgment de novo.20 It engages in the same inquiry as the trial court, treating all facts and reasonable inferences from the facts in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.21 Where, as here, the parties do not dispute the material facts, this Court will affirm an order on summary judgment if the *523successful moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.22

Interpretation of a statute is a question of law.23 At issue in this case is the interpretation of RCW 49.46.130(1), which reads:

Minimum rate of compensation for employment in excess of forty horn* work week [sic] — Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week [sic] longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-halftimes the regular rate at which he is employed.

(Emphasis added.)