In re the Welfare of A.T.
[…] Early on, M.C. claimed he might be Native American but was unsure because he had been adopted. Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) confirmed he was not Native American and the Indian Child Welfare Act did not apply in this case.

M.C. was sentenced to 22-29 months for unlawful possession of methamphetamine on December 29, 1998. He claims he could have been released as early as March 2000 for good behavior and no infractions. DSHS does not address this claim.

That language is now found in RCW 13.34.132(4)(a)-(i).

It is unknown from the record and from questioning at oral argument whether a child was even bom of that offense.

That statute now reads: “Conviction of the parent, when a child has been bom of the offense, of: (A) A sex offense under chapter 9A.44 RCW; or (B) incest under RCW 9A.64.020.” RCW 13.34.132(4)6).

Unfortunately, when the Legislature changed the statute, it created another problem. The statute now states “when a child has been bom of the offense,” not “the child” (emphasis added).