In Re the Marriage of Soriano
[…] In re Marriage of Lukens, 16 Wn. App. 481, 558 P.2d 279 (1976).

ABUSE OF DISCRETION

The husband's next contention is that the trial court abused its discretion in the distribution of the assets because it left the husband with almost no income should he retire or be forced to retire. He also argues that the court did not take into account the extent of the wife's separate assets and ignored the wife's gifts to the community when it decided to treat them as separate property contributions and give her a credit for those funds.

RCW 26.09.080 provides:

In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, .. . the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
(1) The nature and extent of the community property;
(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
(3) The duration of the marriage; and
*436 (4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home ... to a spouse having custody of any children.

[2] The husband's argument produces a sympathetic picture when one considers his situation as though he were about to retire. The husband, however, presented no evidence of his imminent retirement to the trial court and did not contend that he would be required to retire or be unable to work in 1983 when he would only be 55 years old. Accordingly, the trial court was entitled to consider his substantial gross income of $25,000 per year when disposing of the property of the parties.

The controlling statute commands the court to consider the economic circumstances of each spouse at the time of the division of the property. RCW 26.09.080(4). Because there was no evidence that the economic condition of the husband would change in the near future, the court was not required to dispose of the property as though the husband's income was limited to his monthly pension.