137 Wash. 2d 979 | Wash. | 1999
[…] The superior court judge refused to consider the new issues or evidence, confining review to the record that was before the superior court commissioner.
Homer argues that review on a motion to revise a superior court commissioner’s ruling is a de novo review and that the trial judge hearing the motion may conduct whatever proceedings are necessary to resolve the matter, including the resolution of issues not presented to the commissioner.
A motion to revise is governed by RCW 2.24.050. That statute provides:
All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. . . .*992 Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.
In State ex rel. Biddinger v. Griffiths, 137 Wash. 448, 451, 242 P. 969 (1926), this court interpreted the language “revision shall be upon the records of the case,” in an essentially identical statute, to mean that an elected superior court judge should review the entire proceeding that was before the commissioner and has a right to order a transcript of the evidence taken. The Biddinger court also interpreted “revision” to be the equivalent of “review.”