137 Wash. 2d 979 | Wash. | 1999
[…] Homer’s argument on this issue is premised on his assumption that a decree of legal separation under RCW 26.09 is the equivalent of, or similar to, an interlocutory decree under the former divorce statute, and that a reconciliation has the same effect on a decree of legal separation as it did on an interlocutory decree. Because the statutes are not similar in this respect, the authorities on which Homer relies are not applicable.
The marriage dissolution act does not require the parties to be separated in order to file a petition for dissolution or legal separation. RCW 26.09.020(l)(d) (stating the information that must be included within the petition, including “[i]f the parties are separated the date on which the separation occurred” (emphasis added)). The only “ground” for dissolution that need be alleged is that the marriage is irretrievably broken. RCW 26.09.030. If the