137 Wash. 2d 979 | Wash. | 1999
[…] The statute limits review to the record of the case and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner. RCW 2.24.050. In an appropriate case, the superior court judge may determine that remand to the commissioner for further proceedings is necessary. Generally, a
In the present case, the superior court judge correctly refused to consider the new issues and new evidence offered on the motion for revision.
Finally, Homer argues that the superior court and Court of Appeals abused their discretion in awarding fees to Lela under the dissolution statute.
RCW 26.09.140 provides, in pertinent part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney’s fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceedings or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.
Homer argues that RCW 26.09.140 should not apply because the “proceedings in here are not really usual