Lead Opinion
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Resolution of this issue involves an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Edge v Edge, 299 Mich App 121, 127; 829 NW2d 276 (2012).
A. RESTITUTION STATUTE
Under the Michigan Constitution, crime victims are entitled to restitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 24. Under the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et
Under the juvenile code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., restitution also is required, and many of its provisions are substantively identical to those of the CVBA. In re McEvoy, 267 Mich App at 63. “The juvenile code, MCL 712A.30, provides for restitution of a loss sustained by a victim of a juvenile offense[.]” Id. at 60. An order of restitution under the juvenile code is “a judgment and lien against all property of the individual ordered to pay restitution for the amount specified in the order of restitution.” MCL 712A.30(13). If a juvenile is or will be unable to pay a restitution order, “the court may order the parent or parents having supervisory responsibility for the juvenile ... to pay any portion of the restitution ordered that is outstanding.” MCL 712A.30(15). When ordering a parent to pay restitution, however, the trial court “shall take into account the financial resources of the parent and the burden that the payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to any other moral or legal financial obligations that the parent may have.”
B. 42 USC 407(a)
Alexandroni contends that 42 USC 407(a) prohibits a state court from enforcing the restitution order against her because her sole income is her SSDI benefits. 42 USC 407(a) acts as an antiattachment statute for Social Security benefits, and provides: